• Home
  • Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Bureau Talent, located at Middelstegracht 87f
2312 TT Leiden, is responsible for processing personal information as mentioned in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Website: https://bureautalent.nl/
Address: Middelstegracht 87f
Postal code: 2312 TT
Location: Leiden
Tel: +31 (0)71 785 0850

Lineke van Tricht is Bureau Talent’s Data Processing Officer. She is available at .

Personal information we process

Bureau Talent processes your personal information because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided us with this information. Below you will find an overview of the personal information that we process:

  • First and surname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and type of device

Specific and/or sensitive personal information that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention of collecting information about our website visitors younger than 16 years, unless they have permission of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is over 16 years old. Therefore we recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent their children’s information being collected without their parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal

information of a minor without consent, please contact us through , and we will remove this information. Bureau Talent processes your personal information with the following purposes:

  • Settling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or commercial flyer
  • Being able to contact you by telephone or e-mail if necessary for performing our services
  • Informing you about changes of our services and products
  • Delivering goods and services
  • Bureau Talent analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and adjust our offer of products and services to your preferences
  • Bureau Talent also processes personal information when we are legally obliged to do so, like information we need for our tax report
  • Automatised decision making

Bureau Talent does not take decisions on the basis of automatised processing that can have (significant) consequences for persons. By this we mean decisions that are made by computer programs or computer systems, without a person (for example a Bureau Talent employee) being involved.

How long do we keep personal information?

Bureau Talent saves your personal information no longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes your information is needed for. We maintain the following terms for the following categories of personal information:

Personalia > Time limit for storage 5 years > Reason: tax laws
Address > Time limit for storage 5 years > Reason: tax laws

Sharing personal information with third parties

Bureau Talent only shares information with third parties if this is necessary for executing our agreement with you or to meet legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Bureau Talent uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this website. Bureau Talent uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These will make sure the website works properly and your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure the website functions well and to optimise it. Besides that we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked your permission for placing them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser. You can also delete all information that has earlier been saved through settings of your browser.

For more information: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Looking into, correcting or removing information

You have the right to looking into, correct and remove your personal information. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing your personal information or object to the processing of your personal information by Bureau Talent and you have the right to transferability of information. This means that you can make a request to send the personal information that we have of you in a computer file to you or another organisation, called by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, removal, transfer of your personal information or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection for the processing of your personal information to .

To ascertain that the request for access is done by you, we ask you to add a copy of your ID with the request. Blacken your portrait, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport/ID number and personal identification number in this copy to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Bureau Talent points out that you have the possibility to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the Authority Personal Information through this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal information

Bureau Talent takes the protection of your personal information seriously and takes fitting measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and unauthorised changes. If you think your personal information is not properly secured or if there are implications of abuse, please contact our client services or .

Experts in the development of cognitive talent (10-18 years)

Middelstegracht 87f
2312 TT Leiden
The Netherlands
+31 71 7850850

Follow us

Stay informed?
Receive our newsletter


Bureau Talent collaborates with or is affiliated with the following organizations:

Copyright Bureau Talent